LED Flood Light
LOWCLED manufactures LED flood lights from 10W to 2000W in Shenzhen, China, across five series: 4A slim (10-200W, 90 lm/W, IP65), 4S (35-500W, 130-170 lm/W), FLU (30-150W, 140 lm/W, IP66), MX (100-600W, 140-180 lm/W, IP66, 4KV surge) and 4M (200-2000W, up to 340,000 lm, IP66 IK10). Every series is available with CE, RoHS, SASO, ETL, DLC and SAA certification and a 5-7 year warranty. Factory established 2004, 10,000 m², exports to 50+ countries.
On this page: series comparison · wattage & coverage · HID / HPS replacement · beam angles · IP, surge & certification · mounting & controls · FAQ
-
10W Slim Outdoor Flood Light Floo...
-
20W Slim LED Floodlight
-
30W Slim LED Flood lighting
-
35W Led Flood Lamp Led Flood Ligh...
-
50W Best Led Flood Lights 50w Ip6...
-
50W Slim LED Flood Lamp
-
70W Outdoor Waterproof LED Flood ...
-
100W LED Flood Light
-
100W Slim Waterproof Flood Light
-
150W LED Flood Light floodlight 1...
-
150W Slim LED Flood Light
-
200W Slim Flood Light LED
Five series: match the housing to the job, not to the wattage
The five series are not marketing tiers on the same product. They differ in housing material, sealing, driver, optic system and rated life, and the right one is decided by the environment the fixture will live in.
4A slim is the low-cost glass-front unit: a die-cast body sealed with glue to IP65, a tempered-glass reflector and 90 lm/W. It is the correct choice for shop signage, garden walls, residential facades and small forecourts where the fixture is seen from a short distance and is not washed down. 4S keeps the die-cast body but adds a tempered-glass reflector, 130 or 150 lm/W chips and a 100,000-hour rating, which makes it the default for yards, car parks and building facades. FLU is the fully sealed IP66 version of the 30-150W band, with a 60x120° optic and Sosen, Lifud or Meanwell drivers; it is specified where a pressure washer, salt air or food dust is present.
MX is the 100-600W workhorse with interchangeable Type II-V optics, a 270° rotatable bracket, a breathing valve, 4KV surge protection and 0-10V or 1-10V dimming, used on ports, logistics yards and practice fields. 4M is the modular high-power range — 200W to 2000W, 28,000 lm to 340,000 lm per fixture, IP66 IK10 — built for high masts, stadium aprons, mines and industrial plants.
| Series | Power | Efficacy | Ingress / impact | Input voltage | Optics | Rated life | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4A slim | 10W, 20W, 30W, 50W, 100W, 150W, 200W | 90 lm/W | IP65 / IK08 | 110-130V, 200-240V | 120° | 30,000 h | signage, garden walls, small facades |
| 4S | 35W, 50W, 70W, 100W, 150W, 200W, 240W, 300W, 500W | 130 / 150 / 170 lm/W | sealed die-cast body | 100-277V | 120° | 100,000 h | yards, car parks, facades, general area |
| FLU | 30W, 40W, 50W, 60W, 70W, 80W, 100W, 120W, 150W | 140 lm/W | IP66 / IK08 | 100-277V, 100-347V, 347V, 480V | 60x120° | 50,000 h | coastal, food plants, wash-down areas |
| MX | 100W, 150W, 200W, 240W, 300W, 400W, 500W, 600W | 140-180 lm/W | IP66 / IK08 | 100-277V, 277-480V, 100-347V | Type II-V, 15-90° | 100,000 h | ports, logistics yards, sports practice |
| 4M | 200W, 400W, 600W, 800W, 1000W, 1200W, 1600W, 2000W | 140-170 lm/W | IP66 / IK10 | 100-277V, 277-480V, 100-347V | 15/30/60/90°, 70x140° | 100,000 h | high mast, stadium, industrial plants |
All rows are taken from the published specification tables of the models in this category. CRI is Ra70 as standard on 4S, FLU, MX and 4M, with Ra80 or Ra90 available on request; 4A is Ra80.
How many watts: sizing from the area, not from the lumen number
Flood light sizing starts from the area and the target illuminance, not from the wattage. The workable formula is area = lumens x utilisation factor x light-loss factor ÷ target lux. With a utilisation factor of 0.7 and a light-loss factor of 0.8, the multiplier is 0.56.
Worked example: a 30 x 20 m yard is 600 m². One 100W 4S fixture delivers 13,000 lm, which is 13,000 x 0.56 ÷ 600 = 12 lux over the whole yard. Two fixtures give about 24 lux, which is the normal target for vehicle movement and staff walking routes. If the client wants 30 lux at a loading gate, a third fixture is aimed at the gate rather than added to the general grid.
Mounting height matters as much as wattage. A 120° optic at 4 m spreads a pool about 14 m wide; the same fixture at 10 m spreads it 35 m but at roughly half the illuminance. High masts above 20 m should use the narrow 15°/30° optics of MX or 4M instead of a wide flood.
| Model | Wattage | Output | Typical mounting height | Coverage at 15 lux* | Normally specified for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4A 10W | 10W | 900 lm | 2-4 m | 34 m² | house numbers, small signs |
| 4A 20W | 20W | 1,800 lm | 3-5 m | 67 m² | garden walls, driveways |
| 4S 30W | 30W | 4,200 lm | 4-6 m | 157 m² | small yards, shop fronts |
| 4S 50W | 50W | 6,500 lm | 5-8 m | 243 m² | signage, forecourts |
| 4S 100W | 100W | 13,000 lm | 6-10 m | 485 m² | building facades, car parks |
| 4S 150W | 150W | 19,500 lm | 8-12 m | 728 m² | yards, loading bays |
| 4S 200W | 200W | 26,000 lm | 8-12 m | 970 m² | warehouse aprons, sports practice |
| 4S 300W | 300W | 39,000 lm | 10-15 m | 1,456 m² | large yards, construction sites |
| MX 400W | 400W | 60,000 lm | 12-18 m | 2,240 m² | ports, rail yards |
| MX 600W | 600W | 84,000 lm | 15-20 m | 3,136 m² | terminal aprons, industrial plants |
| 4M 1000W | 1000W | 140,000 lm | 20-30 m | 5,227 m² | high mast, stadium surrounds |
| 4M 2000W | 2000W | 280,000 lm | 25-40 m | 10,453 m² | stadium aprons, ports, mines |
* Coverage = output x 0.56 ÷ 15 lux, calculated at the lower bound of each model's lumen range. It is a first estimate for flat, open ground with a 120° optic; poles, walls, racking and asymmetric optics change the result. Send the site drawing, pole height and target lux and we return a fixture count with a DIALux, Relux or AGi32 layout.
Replacing metal halide and high-pressure sodium floodlights
A 400W metal halide flood light is not replaced by a 400W LED flood light. The comparison has to be made in delivered lumens, and it has to include the ballast. A 400W metal halide lamp produces about 36,000 lamp lumens, but the lamp plus magnetic ballast draws roughly 440W and loses 15-25% of that output in the luminaire and as lamp depreciation, so the system figure used for replacement is about 26,000 lm at 65 lm/W.
An LED flood light at 130-150 lm/W therefore replaces the old fixture at roughly one third to one half of the wattage, and it holds that output for the life of the fixture rather than dropping 30% in the first two years. The saving on the electricity bill is typically 55-60%, and on a 24-hour port or yard the second saving — lamp changes on a high mast — is usually larger than the first.
Two cautions when quoting a replacement. First, HID luminaires throw light further because the source is small and the reflector is deep; if the old fixture lit a sign 60 m away, the LED replacement needs a 15° or 30° optic, not a 120° flood. Second, check the existing circuit voltage and the pole-top fuse rating before specifying a 277-480V model.
| Existing HID / HPS | System lumens (approx.) | LED replacement | Power saving* | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70W metal halide | 4,550 lm | 30W 4S (4,200 lm) | about 55% | small sign, garden wall |
| 100W metal halide | 6,500 lm | 50W 4S (6,500 lm) | about 55% | shop front, wall wash |
| 150W metal halide | 9,750 lm | 70W 4S (9,100 lm) | about 58% | forecourt, entrance |
| 250W metal halide | 16,250 lm | 120W 4S or MX | about 56% | yard, car park entrance |
| 400W metal halide | 26,000 lm | 180-200W 4S | about 59% | facade, loading apron |
| 1000W metal halide | 65,000 lm | 400-450W MX | about 59% | port, high mast |
| 2000W HPS | 130,000 lm | 900-1000W 4M | about 59% | stadium, mine, rail yard |
* System lumens use 65 lm/W including ballast losses and lamp depreciation; saving compares LED wattage with lamp plus ballast wattage. Where the old installation is on a dimmed or timed circuit, the metered saving is larger. Confirm the exact equivalent against the lumen column of the model datasheet before ordering.
Beam angles and light distributions
The optic decides where the light lands, and it is the part most often specified wrongly. A narrow beam reaches further but leaves dark gaps between poles; a wide beam is even but wastes light on walls and sky. For flood lighting the practical rule is: distance to the target divided by mounting height gives the beam angle you need, and anything above 45° should be checked on a layout rather than on a datasheet.
Asymmetric optics are the exception worth knowing. A 70x140° lens throws a wide, shallow band along a fence line or a car park edge and cuts the glare that a symmetric flood produces at the property boundary — which is often the actual complaint that starts a retrofit. On the MX series the Type II to Type V distributions come from an IES roadway classification, so a car park can be lit with a Type III or IV instead of a general flood.
| Optic | Throw and spread | Specified for | Available on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15° | long, narrow | high mast, tower, distant facade | MX, 4M |
| 30° | long | stadium apron, mast-mounted signage | MX, 4M |
| 45° / 60° | medium | building facade, billboard, monument | MX |
| 90° | medium-wide | yard, loading dock, general area | MX, 4M |
| 120° | wide | wall wash, small yards, signage close up | 4A, 4S |
| 60x120° | wide, sealed | food plants, wash-down bays, coastal sites | FLU |
| 70x140° | asymmetric band | perimeter fence, car park edge, glare control | 4M |
| Type II / III / IV / V | roadway distributions | car parks, access roads, aprons | MX |
Beam angle options per model are listed on each product datasheet. Mixed-optic orders are possible within one model; state the distribution per fixture count on the purchase order.
IP rating, surge, voltage and certification
IP65 and IP66 are not interchangeable on a specification sheet. IP65 protects against water jets from a nozzle; IP66 protects against powerful water jets, which is the grade required for pressure washing, salt spray within 500 m of the coast, and food or beverage plants that hose down equipment. All IP66 ranges here use a breathing valve so that the pressure change during a wash-down cycle does not pull moisture past the gasket.
Surge is the second specification that gets skipped. The MX series carries a 4KV driver as standard; sites with overhead cabling, a history of driver failures after storms, or a utility that requires a higher clamp should state the figure on the enquiry and we quote the matching driver version rather than leaving it to the standard build.
Voltage is the third. A 100-277V driver covers Europe, the Middle East and most of Asia; 277-480V and 100-347V versions are produced for North American industrial and Canadian projects, and the FLU range also runs on 347V and 480V single voltage.
| Attribute | What we supply | Why it matters on a project |
|---|---|---|
| Ingress protection | IP65 (4A); IP66 (FLU, MX, 4M) | IP66 is required for pressure washing, salt air and food dust |
| Impact resistance | IK08 (4A, FLU, MX); IK10 (4M) | IK10 for public squares, transport hubs, loading areas |
| Surge protection | 4KV driver on MX as standard | Higher clamp quoted per project; state it on the enquiry |
| Input voltage | 100-277V; 100-347V and 277-480V on FLU, MX, 4M | 480V for North American industrial circuits |
| Power factor | >0.9 (4A, 4S); ≥0.95 (MX, 4M) | Utility rebate schemes commonly require above 0.9 |
| Colour temperature | 3000K / 4000K / 5000K / 5700K / 6500K | 3000K for residential context, 4000-5000K for forecourts |
| CRI | Ra70 standard; Ra80 / Ra90 optional | Ra90 for broadcast, retail merchandise, architectural facades |
| Rated life | 30,000 h (4A); 50,000 h (FLU); 100,000 h (4S, MX, 4M) | Lumen maintenance data available in the LM-80 report |
| Certification | CE, RoHS, SASO, ETL, DLC, SAA | DLC listing applies to specific model numbers — confirm before a rebate submission |
| Warranty | 5-7 years on outdoor luminaires | 3-5 years applies to the indoor ranges |
Certificates and test reports are listed on the certificate page. LM-79 photometric files and LM-80 LED data are supplied for most models on request.
Mounting, controls and OEM options
All ranges ship with a bracket; what changes is how much adjustment it gives. The MX bracket rotates through 270°, which lets a fixture be aimed after the pole is up instead of being re-drilled on the ground. The 4M modules are assembled on a frame that accepts 15° to 90° lenses plus a 70x140° asymmetric lens in the same housing, so a high mast can carry two distributions without two part numbers.
For control, MX accepts 0-10V and 1-10V dimming, and photocells are available across the FLU range so that a yard light switches itself and is not left on through the day. Motion sensors are quoted per project rather than as a catalogue option, because the detection pattern has to match the coverage, not the wattage.
OEM and ODM work is done in-house: housing colour, logo, CCT, beam angle, cable length (0.5 m, 1 m, 1.5 m, 2 m as standard), bracket type and packaging. A private-label order normally requires one pre-production sample and a signed artwork approval before the batch is released.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between the 4A slim and the 4S series?
4A runs at 90 lm/W with a glue-sealed IP65 body, a tempered-glass reflector and a 30,000-hour rating; it is the low-cost unit for signage and garden walls. 4S uses the same die-cast construction with 130 or 150 lm/W chips and a 100,000-hour rating, and is the correct choice where the fixture is on a pole and a lamp change is expensive. Both are 120° and both run on 100-277V in the 4S version, 110-130V or 200-240V in the 4A version.
How many lumens do I need for a 500 m² yard?
For 20 lux average over 500 m² you need about 18,000 delivered lumens, which is one 150W 4S (19,500 lm) or two 100W 4S fixtures. For 10 lux, half that. Send the dimensions, the pole positions and the target lux and we return a layout with the fixture count rather than a single wattage guess.
Can a 200W LED flood light replace a 400W metal halide?
Yes, in most cases. A 400W metal halide system produces about 26,000 delivered lumens once ballast losses and lamp depreciation are counted; a 200W 4S produces 26,000 lm and holds that output. Check the beam angle: if the old fixture lit a surface more than 40 m away, specify a 30° or 60° optic instead of the standard 120°.
Which IP rating do I need for a coastal or food-processing site?
IP66 minimum, which is what the FLU, MX and 4M ranges carry. On a coastal site within 500 m of the sea, also specify a corrosion-resistant finish and a breathing valve; on a food plant, confirm the housing is suitable for the cleaning chemicals used, because a wash-down chemical can attack a standard powder coat even when the sealing is correct.
Do you supply IES files and lighting layouts?
Yes. IES photometric files and LM-79 reports are available for most models, and we return DIALux, Relux or AGi32 layouts with the quotation. To produce one we need the site drawing or dimensions, the pole height and positions, the mounting angle and the target lux or foot-candle level.
Can the beam angle, CCT and housing colour be customised?
Yes. CCT from 3000K to 6500K, Ra80 or Ra90, beam angles from 15° to 120° plus asymmetric lenses, RAL housing colours, logo printing, cable length and retail packaging are all produced to order. Custom wattages outside the standard steps are possible from 500 pcs per model.
What certifications and warranty come with these flood lights?
CE, RoHS, SASO, ETL, DLC and SAA, with certificates and test reports downloadable from the certificate page. Outdoor flood lights carry a 5-7 year warranty; the exact term depends on the series and is confirmed on the quotation. DLC listing applies to individual model numbers, so confirm the listed part number before submitting a utility rebate.
What is the MOQ, lead time and payment term?
Samples ship from stock or within a few working days and are sent door to door by DHL, UPS, FedEx or EMS. MOQ and bulk lead time are quoted per model and configuration, normally within one working day. Payment is T/T with 40% deposit and the balance before shipment, or Western Union for sample orders under US$1,000. See the purchase FAQ for the full terms.
Related ranges: LED stadium lights for sports fields and high masts, LED shoebox lights for car park and roadway poles, UFO high bay lights for indoor warehouses, and wall pack and canopy lights for building perimeters. For conversion maths on a specific field or court, see the guide to 1000W sports light LED replacement.










